Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III 5Y-TOR, Friday 19 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2008
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Titan Air Ltd
Registration: 5Y-TOR
MSN: 51292
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michaelson (Mount Kenya) -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lake Michelson
Destination airport:Nanyuki (HKNL)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had been chartered to fly a group of travel agents on a promotional trip of Kenya. The helicopter departed Ol Donyo Laro at 04:30 hours for Lake Michaelson (Mount Kenya). On board were the pilot and the first group of three passengers.
The first group was left at the Lake and the pilot went back for the second group. The weather was clear with blue skies. At approximately 08:00 hours, the first group was taken to Nanyuki, the aircraft refueled and proceeded to collect the last three. At about 08:45 hours the pilot took off. The initial take off and hover were normal. As the aircraft came over the lake, the pilot felt the lift decrease and he believed that the wind had changed direction. He turned the helicopter to fly towards land. At that time the right hand skid impacted the water and the helicopter dived and flipped onto its back under water. The pilot exited through the front windscreen, which had broken on impact. Two of the passengers were also out of the aircraft and swimming in the lake. The third passenger was still trapped in the aircraft. Unsuccessful attempts were made to rescue him. His body was retrieved several days after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2008 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation
http://www.aai.go.ke/images/formal/5y-tor.pdf