Accident Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims) 5Y-AMP, Tuesday 3 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2007
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Z. Boskovic Air Charters Limited
Registration: 5Y-AMP
MSN: FR172-0213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loita Hills, Narok District -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA)
Destination airport:Siana Springs, Maasai Mara
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA) at 04:53 hours with an ETA at Siana Springs, Maasai Mara of 05:53 hours. On board were the pilot and two passengers. The plane did not arrive at Siana Springs. Several hours later the wreckage was found on the nearby Loita Hills at an altitude of approximately 7600 feet. All on board had perished. The probable cause of this accident was controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) due to the pilot's lack of vertical situational awareness. A major contributing factor was the poor visibility that prevailed in the Loita Hills area at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2007 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation