Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 6 5Y-DPS, Sunday 5 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 2006
Time:04:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 6
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 5Y-DPS
MSN: S60004-022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Mweiga Airstrip
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, registration 5Y-DPS, a Skystar series 6 was on departure for a flight from Wilson Airport to Mweiga Airstrip. The aircraft called Wilson Air Traffic Control (ATC) Tower for taxi and departure clearances. The aircraft had two persons on board and five hours of fuel endurance. The aircraft took off from runway 14 at 04:14 hours. It was seen by ATC to rotate shortly before the intersection of the two runways with the initial climb lengthwise the runway before a right turn was made. During the climb, the pilot reported to ATC that he wanted to land immediately on runway 32. At this time, the succeeding aircraft on runway 14 was already lined up and it was advised to immediately leave the runway in order to give way to the accident aircraft. At 04:16 hours, the aircraft crashed short of runway 32 at approximately 200 meters from the threshold and on a heading of approximately 060°. The probable cause of this accident was the pilot's decision to turn back and land on the same runway from which he had just taken off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2006 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation