Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 300 5Y-BRN, Tuesday 12 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2006
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 300
Owner/operator:Royal Aviation
Registration: 5Y-BRN
MSN: 10155
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ouani Airport, Anjouan -   Comoros
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH)
Destination airport:Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was executing a landing at the Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN) runway 10. The aircraft veered off the runway to the right of the runway centerline. There had reportedly been rain in the recent past and the runway and the ground around was wet. Efforts to recover the aircraft through application of differential power were unsuccessful. The weather at the time of accident was good with excellent visibility with no wind. The aircraft stopped off the runway next to an embankment and suffered damage to the right propeller and the right main landing gear.

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2006 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation
http://www.ocomores.org/oc2/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=1035&Itemid=1&fontstyle=f-default&date=2008-01-01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 2010 5Y-BRN Safe Air Company 0 Bossaso Airport (BSA) w/o