Incident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV 5Y-KWF, Thursday 8 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 April 2004
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5Y-KWF
MSN: 52029
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aberdare National Park -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shamata
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bell 206 Long Ranger helicopter, registration 5Y-KWF, had been making a steady descending approach to its landing area at Shamata in the Aberdares. There was a strong cross wind. The helicopter began to yaw to the right when it was about 20 feet AGL. Application of corrective left pedal was ineffective and as the helicopter continued yawing right it descended. The rotation continued through several complete revolutions and it struck the ground at low forward speed rolling on to its left side. The pilot and the 5 passengers were assisted out of the aircraft with only minor injuries. An engineering investigation failed to find any technical fault that could have accounted for the accident. There was evidence, however, that the helicopter may have been operating in a part of the flight envelope where the susceptibility to loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) was possible.

Sources:

Accident Prevention Bulletin 2004/2005 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation

http://www.pulselive.co.ke/news/politics/michael-joseph-reveals-details-of-his-horrific-plane-crash-id7662631.html