Incident Sikorsky S-61N OY-HGZ, Wednesday 18 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2007
Time:17:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Air Greenland A/S
Registration: OY-HGZ
MSN: 61764
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kangia Icefjord, approximately 25 nm east of Ilulissat -   Greenland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ilulissat (BGJN)
Destination airport:Kangia (KAG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While of approach to a site-seeing landing site and at 36ft above the ground, five seconds before landing. engine No 2 did an uncommanded shut down. The flight crew was unable to make a go-around due to loss of power at low altitude. The helicopter impacted the terrain with a 2,76 g and the lower fuselage, sponsons and landing gear were substantially damaged. The passengers and the crew evacuated the helicopter without any injuries.
The landing site is at 500 ft msl and was a flat spot in a remote mountainous area, approximately 25 nm east of Ilulissat.
It is the conclusion of the AIB that the engine number two stopped due to a loss of drive to the Accessory Drive Gear (ADG).The loss of drive to the ADG caused the fuel pump, the fuel control unit and the oil pump to stop, and due to fuel starvation the engine instantly shut down.
It is the assessment of the AIB that the failure of the input drive to the ADG might have been a result of an inadequate shimming of the FFAD. This inadequate shimming might have caused a substantial wear of the FFAD bevel gears. Subsequently, the bearings in the FFAD and ADG failed due to high load and metallic debris from the FFAD gear teeth and bearings. This led to a FFAD gear teeth slip and loss of drive to the ADG.
The helicopter was recovered and sold as C-FUBW.

Sources:

http://www.trm.dk/graphics/Synkron-Library/hcl/dokumenter/Redegorelser/2007/510-000356%20Final%20Report.pdf
EASA NPA 20014/19
Accident photo: http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/5345.html