Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee HK-1240-E, Wednesday 6 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:ESTRA
Registration: HK-1240-E
MSN: 25-2502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr Espinal -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:PISTA ESTRA CHICORAL
Destination airport:PISTA ESTRA CHICORAL
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine power lost shortly after takeoff. The landing gear contacted electricity wires. The airplane impacted terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-07-27-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil