Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N41185, Thursday 19 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 February 2009
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Frontier Flying Service
Registration: N41185
MSN: 31-8553001
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:10928 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LT10-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles northeast of Nome Airport, Nome, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brevig Mission, AK (KTS)
Destination airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The scheduled commuter flight was about 10 miles north of the destination airport, operating under a special visual-flight-rules clearance, and descending for landing in instrument meteorological conditions. According to the pilot he started a gradual descent over an area of featureless, snow-covered, down-sloping terrain in whiteout and flat light conditions. During the descent a localized snow shower momentarily reduced the pilot’s forward visibility and he was unable to discern any terrain features. The airplane collided with terrain in an all-white snow/ice field and sustained substantial damage. At the time of the accident the destination airport was reporting visibility of 1.5 statute miles in light snow and mist, broken layers at 900 and 1,600 feet, and 3,200 feet overcast, with a temperature and dew point of 25 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane and that the accident could have been avoided if the flight had been operated under an instrument-flight-rules flight plan.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain while on approach in flat light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41185

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1994 N41185 Private 0 Sheldon Point, AK sub
17 September 2004 N41185 Tatonduk Outfitters Ltd. 0 Telida, Alaska sub
8 July 2006 N41185 Everts Air Alaska 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub

Location