Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk ZK-USA, Friday 31 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 2003
Time:c. 1310
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-USA
MSN: 38-79A0010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raumati Beach, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZPP
Destination airport:NZPP
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Turning from downwind on to base leg for Runway 34 at Paraparaumu Airport, the Tomahawk entered a spin and crashed in a residential area of Raumati Beach. The pilot died on impact but no one on the ground was injured. The reason the aircraft entered the spin could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CAA - AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT OCCURRENCE NUMBER 03/249
2. NZ Herald - Light plane crashes into Raumati village