Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N5342G, Friday 20 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 February 2009
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N5342G
MSN: 854
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:9483 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor was familiarizing the second pilot with ski operations in a ski-equipped airplane during an instructional flight. The flight instructor reported that he took the flight controls from the second pilot to demonstrate a touch-and-go landing on a frozen, snow-covered lake. After landing to the east, the instructor said that he kept the tail of the airplane up and the airspeed just below flying speed in order to make ski tracks on the lake to check the snow conditions. About midway along the lake the instructor added full engine power and the airplane became airborne but failed to climb sufficiently to avoid colliding with an area of rising, tree-covered terrain at the departure end of the lake. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. Postaccident examination revealed no preaccident mechanical anomalies. The instructor noted that after the accident he noticed occasional strong gusts of wind from the west.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s decision to attempt a touch-and-go landing toward rising terrain and with a tailwind, resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) H. Ranter Lake Hood, AK 2000-08-18