Accident English Electric Canberra T.17 WJ625/EC, Wednesday 3 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T.17
Owner/operator:360 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ625/EC
MSN: HP191B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Mediterranean Sea, 1/2 mile east of RAF Gibraltar (LXGB) -   Gibraltar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gibraltar LXGB
Destination airport:EGUY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 3.8.1983: Entered cloud shortly after a three aircraft take off from Gibraltar. WJ625 crashed into the Mediterranean Sea after the pilot became disorientated and lost control. All three crew were killed

Sources:

http://www.360sqn.org.uk/360WATNow.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19830803_wj625.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/188057-canberra-research.html