Accident Aviat A-1C Husky N75WY, Wednesday 25 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 2009
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75WY
MSN: 3013
Total airframe hrs:113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centennial Airport (KAPA), Denver, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was cleared by tower to take runway 17 for takeoff, " when a gust of wind picked up the left wing" and rotated the aircraft approximately 45 degrees to the right. The right wing made contact with the runway. The aircraft came to rest in an upright position with the nose on the runway. Substantial damage was confined to the firewall and damage to the right main landing gear, and propeller. The pilot and passenger were not injured. Weather reportedd at the departure airport 10 minutes after the accident indicated winds from 160 degrees at 21 knots with gusts to 30 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during taxi. A contributing factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location