Accident Zlín 126 Trenér II D-ELPI, Monday 26 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1999
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 126 Trenér II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELPI
MSN: 808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Altenburg/Nobitz (EDAC) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDAC
Destination airport:EDAC
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency landing after engine failed and caught fire. The instructor was seriously injured, the student killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AZ: BFU 3X042-0/99
http://www.gotech.at/zlin.htm