Loss of control Accident Mooney M20E N3463X, Saturday 28 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 February 2009
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3463X
MSN: 1143
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2715 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr Rio Linda Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Linda, CA (L36)
Destination airport:Rio Linda, CA (L36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was planned to be a maintenance test flight following an annual inspection, which included the installation of a field overhauled engine by the mechanic/passenger. Witnesses reported that a "popping" sound was heard during the takeoff ground roll. After liftoff, they heard the engine surge followed by a puff of black smoke emanating from the right rear of the engine. A videotape recording obtained from a camera located on a nearby building captured the airplane on the initial climb-out before it made a left turn back to the runway. The left wing and nose dropped as the airplane entered a spin prior to descending out of view of the camera. The airplane came to rest in an open field about 300 feet from the end of the runway and was consumed by a post-crash fire. During the postaccident inspection of the airframe and engine, no mechanical failures or malfunctions were found that would have prevented normal operation. The fuel lines, hoses, and fuel pump were too badly fire damaged to be able to determine if any pre-existing malfunctions affected those components.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering during the initial climb, which resulted in a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: