Accident Westland Lynx HAS3SGM XZ724, Wednesday 8 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2004
Time:c. 19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx HAS3SGM
Owner/operator:815 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XZ724
MSN: 186
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi E of Lizard Point, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset (EDGP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea during SAR mission after making two circuits searching for a reported man overboard near HMS Montrose, off the Cornish coast. Contact was lost after it had reported to be carrying out a visual search at 100ft. No emergency call was made and the wreckage was later located on the sea bed at a depth of 85 metres. It was concluded that the helicopter had departed from controlled flight following emergency action in response to either an actual or perceived aircraft malfunction.

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/7928573.stm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2004.htm
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/board-of-inquiry-into-the-loss-of-hms-portlands-lynx-xz724-helicopter-08-dec-2004