Accident Bell AH-1P Cobra , Saturday 7 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 2009
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1P Cobra
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Kuvvetleri (TKK)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sariz/Kayseri -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LTAB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a refueling at 2nd Army Aviation Regiment which is based at MALATYA Old Runway (38 21 12N -38 15 14E) while en route to GUVERCINLIK (LTAB) /ANKARA, the communication was cut off. the wreck was found by following the mobile phone signals. two first lieutants were found died. the surround is covered with snow 1.5m height. reason unknown.

Sources:

http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/gundem/11160712.asp?scr=1
http://haber.mynet.com/detay/yasam/D%C3%BC%C5%9Fen%20helikopter%20%C5%9Fýrnak'tan%20g eliyormu%C5%9F/08Mart2009/A080305E
Scramble