Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron , Tuesday 10 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2009
Time:c. 02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near El Negrito -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Venezuela (airport unknown)
Destination airport:Islas Bahia (airport unknown)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airplane lost control while trying to land in a rural road in Honduras. Airplane caught fire after skidding out of control. Pilot died, burned in the crash fire. The flight was being chased by US Drug Enforcement Agency aircaft.

Sources:

http://www.tiempo.hn/index.php/secciones/sucesos/12887-cae-otra-narcoavioneta
http://www.velozia.com/?p=803