Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N338WS, Friday 13 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N338WS
MSN: 23-1341
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:field near Shelbyville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:GEZ
Destination airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had not been flown for four years. It was on the second leg of a ferry flight when the left engine failed. The pilot made a forced landing to a plowed field, during which the wings and bottom fuselage sustained substantial damage. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot told the airport manager that he could not get all of the water out of the fuel system and that he was sure that more water would be found during sumping, due to sloshing during the flight from the previous airport. The pilot stated that no contamination was found during the preflight. An examination of the airplane showed water in the fuel. No other anomalies were found with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel contamination. Also causal was the pilot's decision to conduct the flight with known contaminants in the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location