Incident Cessna 310 C-...., Thursday 12 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 2009
Time:16:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Airdrie, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Airdrie, Alberta (CEF4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 310 was joining the circuit at the Airdrie, AB airport. He was demonstrating a single-engine approach and landing for his passenger, and on downwind shut down the left engine and feathered the propeller.
Shortly thereafter the pilot selected the gear down and extended the flaps to 30 degrees.

The aircraft descended and full power on the remaining engine could not maintain altitude. The flaps and gear were retracte but the aircraft impacted a snow-covered field about 1 mile short of the runway threshold, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft but no injuries to the 2 occupants.

Sources:

1. Cadors Number: 2009C0595
2. TSB Occurrence No: A09W0042
3. http://www.tc.gc.ca/media/documents/ca-publications/tp185e_4_2009.pdf