Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZS-DNG, Monday 26 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 2005
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:M.L. Shepherd
Registration: ZS-DNG
MSN: DHA.742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:On a farm next to Fly Inn Air Park Aerodrome, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fly Inn Aerodrome, Gauteng
Destination airport:Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DHC.742; Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydeney, NSW. Delivered to Southern Rhodesia as DX654. To 28 EFTS Mount Hampden [1943]. For sale 31.10.45; offer to purhase by Saul Nogueira, Beira for £133 not accepted. Instead, sold 1946 to Saul Nogueira, Beira, Mozambique. Struck off charge 12.3.47 as 'sold locally'. Re-registered in Mozambique as CR-ABL 19.2.46 to Aeroclube de Beira.

Sold and re-registered as ZS-DNG 25.7.55 to CF Strecker, Rand. Re-registered 4.56 to L L Van Schalkwyk, Rand. Re-registered 6.58 to M L Greenberg, Benoni. Re-registered 1.59 to C F Strecker, Rand. Re-registered 12.59 to D D Mackenzie, Van Dyk Mines. Regd (1968) to PJ Murphy, Ficksburg. Regd (1975) to AWS Louw, Bloemfontein. Crashed and rebuilt in late 1970s.

Sold to Zingi Harrison, Dave Mann & Les Miller & rebuild completed 1981-82. Sold 4.83 to Peter Wehrley, Cape Town. Sold 25.5.85 to Lex Erasmus (based near Brakpan). Re-registered 10.1.90 to Roeloffs Ondernemings, Hekpoort. Sold 9.2000 to David Biltcliffe, Kilimanjaro International Airport, Tanzania.

Substantially damaged 26.12.2005 in a landing accident on a farm next to Fly Inn Air Park Aerodrome, Gauteng. According to the CAA South Africa report into the incident:

"According to the pilot/owner, he flew from Rand Aerodrome to Baragwanath Aerodrome where he removed and cleaned the right hand rear cylinder spark plug due to the engine starting to run rough. He then departed from Baragwanath Aerodrome and landed safely at Fly-Inn Aerodrome. The pilot stated that after he refueled the aircraft to full capacity at Fly-Inn Aerodrome he performed a ground run on the engine and checked the magnetos at 1600rpm with the aircraft chocked. As the aircraft is not fitted with park brakes, he taxied to the threshold of Runway 06 at Fly Inn and commenced with the take-off run. He further stated that the aircraft became airborne at an IAS of approximately 60mph in calm wind conditions but the aircraft failed to gain height. He then only noted that the engine only produced 1800 RPM instead of the required 2100 RPM for take-off.

As there was no available runway left to land back onto the runway, he made a steep turn to the right in order to avoid trees ahead and elected to execute a forced landing on a ploughed field but the right hand wing lowered and made contact with the ground. During the impact sequence, the nose and propeller made contact with the ground and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot and passenger were not injured but the aircraft was extensively damaged. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) that was conducted on the aircraft prior to the accident was certified on 19 February 2005 at at a total of 1305.2 airframe hours. Since the last inspection was certified a further 52.2 hours were flown.

Probable Cause:
The pilot stalled the aircraft when he manoeuvred the aircraft to the right in order to avoid trees ahead when he experienced a loss of engine power during take-off and after the aircraft became airborne. The incorrect assembly procedures was responsible for the failure due to the fact that the tab washers were re-used during the engine overhaul procedure and/or incorrect torque limits were used resulting in failure of the tab washers".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Report Ref. No: CA18/2/3/8053
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus7.html
4. Tiger Moth ZS-DNG at Rand Airpport (FAGM) 7.10.2003: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000831497.html
5. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
6. Tiger Moth ZS-DNG various photos 2.1980 to 15.1.2005: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZS-DNG?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
7. http://www.bigginhill-history.co.uk/pp84sepoct.htm