Incident Cessna U206G Stationair f/p ZK-FEO, Tuesday 24 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair f/p
Owner/operator:Volcanic Air Safaris
Registration: ZK-FEO
MSN: U206-03797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lake Rotorua
Destination airport:Lake Rotorua.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 206 Floatplane was carrying a pilot and two passengers on a scenic flight from its base at Lake Rotorua to White Island and back when the engine failed moments after taking off.
The pilot was able to make a safe ' engine out ' touchdown on the lake and she and her passengers were ferried ashore by local watercraft.
The aircraft was partly submerged about 500 meters off Sulphur point, towards the SE end of the lake but has been moved to shore since.

Sources:

http://tvnz.co.nz/content/2580691

Images:

at Rotorua Lakefront 10Jan2009