Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N1006N, Wednesday 25 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 2009
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1006N
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Aerovee
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meridian Vineyards near Paso Robles, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA (PRB)
Destination airport:Paso Robles, CA (PRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the engine of the experimental amateur-built airplane began to run rough and then lose all power. The pilot/builder then performed a forced landing in a vineyard. During the landing sequence, the airplane struck a trellis and sustained substantial damage to the firewall and right wing. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the valve clearance for three of the cylinder head rocker arms was beyond adjustment tolerances; additionally, one of the pushrods was loose within the cylinder head and did not make contact with its associated rocker arm. The pilot performed maintenance about 24 flight hours prior to the accident flight which included adjusting the rocker arm valve clearance. The pilot noted in the engine logbook that the valves were gapped at the manufacturer’s recommended setting. The pilot was not aware of the engine manufacturer's requirement to apply a specific torque to the valve rocker adjustment nuts during adjustment, and as such, did not tighten the nuts to the recommended torque level.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to the pilot/builder’s failure to follow the engine manufacturer’s maintenance instructions and apply the correct torque to the rocker arm nuts during maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location