Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0528, Tuesday 17 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2009
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 68-0528
MSN: 3726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ayişiği/Konya -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Konya AB (KYA/LTAN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot Ltn Murat Türkmen ejected at low level outside of seat envelope and was killed. Navigator Cap Uğur Aydın ejected at low level and was injured.

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2009.htm
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/menu.htm
http://www.31atsg.it/TAF/TAF.htm
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=&content=F-15A