Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 JA847C, Wednesday 25 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 2009
Time:09:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Japan Air Commuter
Registration: JA847C
MSN: 4111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:4 nm from Tanegashima -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tanegashima Airport (TNE/RJFG)
Destination airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DHC-8-402, registered JA847C, operated by Japan Air Commuter as regularly scheduled Flight 3760, took off from Tanegashima Airport. At about 09:34, while the aircraft was climbing, an abnormal noise emanated from the No. 1 engine and instrument indications showed the occurrence of engine failure. The engine was then shut down and the aircraft requested emergency landing clearance from the Kagoshima Radar Approach Control Facility. The aircraft landed at Kagoshima Airport at 10:26.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
It is highly probable that this serious incident occurred through the following series of events:
While the Aircraft was climbing after takeoff, the RGB helical input gearshaft of the No. 1 engine sustained fatigue fracture and was detached from its position; the fragments of the broken shaft then flew off, damaging the engine case and breaking the blades of the HPT and the blades and vanes of the LPT and PT at the downstream stages, and this resulted in breakdown of the engine.
With regard to the fatigue fracture of the RGB helical input gearshaft, it is considered probable that fatigue cracks had started from the impurity inclusion present in the metal stock of the helical gear developed in the shaft, and after undergoing repetitive application of stress, the shaft was finally fractured.

Two safety recommendations were made on quality control and risk assessment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA847C.pdf