Accident Aero Boero AB-115 PP-GHG, Sunday 29 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 March 2009
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-115
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Londrina
Registration: PP-GHG
MSN: 259-B
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jardim Primavera Residential Area, Londrina, Brazil -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeroclube 14-Bis
Destination airport:Aeroclube 14-Bis
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Student pilot lost control of aircraft while practicing emergency landings in nearby football field. Airplane hit wires, then struck the roof of one house before crashing into another. No one was hurt in the ground or in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Brasil/0,,MUL1063392-5598,00-AVIAO+DE+PEQUENO+PORTE+CAI+SOBRE+CASAS+EM+LONDRINA.html