Accident McDonnell Douglas EF-18M Hornet C.15-58, Thursday 2 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 April 2009
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas EF-18M Hornet
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.15-58
MSN: 833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Las Bardenas Reales range -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LETO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed for unknown reasons while performing practice maneuvers in a firing practice range. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1) http://www.mde.es/NotasPrensa?id_nodo=4072&accion=1&id_nota=1991
2) http://www.velozia.com/?p=1224
Scramble