Incident Schweizer 269C (300C) D-HFAB, Sunday 28 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 2006
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:S.P. Luftbild GmbH
Registration: D-HFAB
MSN: S1516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:N of Zwenkau -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
About 11.15 o'clock, shortly after the opening of the new highway A38 for pedestrians, cyclists and inline skaters, the helicopter went into a spin at abaout 150 feet height and smashed in a forest. The three occupants, the pilot, a photographer and a cameraman, were seriously injured. One victim had to be flown to the university clinic by the rescue helicopter.
No technical malfunction could be found.
The public prosecutor's office applied a fine against the pilot at the rate of 3,600 EUR.

Sources:

Leipziger Volkszeitung
http://rettungsnetz-forum.de/?page=Thread&threadID=3091
BFU, Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung, Braunschweig (Az. 3X038-0/06)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 2015 D-HHLB private 0 Döbernitz w/o