Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-478, Tuesday 5 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-2 Taegu AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKTN
Destination airport:RKTN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-80C 49-478 (49th FBG)Escorting RF-80A, hit by MiG-15bis of the 29th GIAP(50th IAD)near Chongju, shot up (200/250 holes), landed at K-2 Taegu AFB. Written off.Victory credited to Maj Yuri Keleinikov.A second F-80 was claimed by the 29th GIAP but is a overclaim.

Sources:

http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.