Fuel exhaustion Incident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-501, Tuesday 7 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:9th FBSqn /49th FBGp USAF
Registration: 49-501
MSN: 080-2238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:K-2 Teagu Air Base -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Japan (RJFF)
Destination airport:Teagu AB, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 7 November 1950 on a cross-country flight (Japan to K-2 Teagu AB, South Korea) due to poor weather, fuel exhaustion. Pilot, 1st Lt. F. C. Winters, bailed out, by rescued SAR helicopter

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190520/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-80.htm
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Dec.htm