Accident Bell 412EP RP-1946, Tuesday 7 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2009
Time:c. 16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration: RP-1946
MSN: 36136
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tinoc -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baguio City-Loakan Airport
Destination airport:Lagawe
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Air Force Bell 412 was reported missing shortly after it took off from the northern resort city of Baguio around 4:30 p.m., suspectedly caused by the rough weather. The chopper was carrying 5 presidential staff + 3 crewmembers.

Sources:

http://www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=456479&publicationSubCategoryId=200
http://www.gmanews.tv/story/156160/Chopper-wreckage-5-bodies-found-on-Ifugao-mountain
http://www.reuters.com/article/latestCrisis/idUSMAN456090
http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/breakingnews/nation/view/20090408-198571/7-bodies-retrieved-from-chopper-crash-site