Accident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3591, Thursday 21 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp /6148th TCSqn USAF
Registration: 49-3591
MSN: 168-745
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Paekhyon-ni -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT-6G Texan 49-3591 (MSN 168-745): Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA 13 November 1951. To Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA 11 November 1951. To Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA 19 November 1951. To San Francisco Port of Embarkation 17 December 1952. To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Japan 21 January 1952.

To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea 21 January 1952. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952.

Written off (destroyed) when Shot down by ground fire near Paekhyon-ni, North Korea 21 May 1953 (at approximate co ordiantes Latitude: 40 36' 00'' Longitude: 125 51' 00'') while conducting FAC (Forward Air Controller) operations. Both crew killed

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953May.htm