Accident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3538, Tuesday 27 May 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3538
MSN: 168-692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill 433, Ka-san, Chilgok County, North Gyeongsang Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47) South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT-6G Texan 49-3538 (MSN 168-692) remanufactured from Harvard 41-17223. Modified as prototype attack version, designated FT-6G. US Civllian Registered as N63823 to North American Aviation, Los Angeles, CA c.17 December 1949. Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA October 1951. To Wright-Patterson AFB, Dayton, OH.

To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea.

On May 27, 1952, an LT-6G Texan (tail number 49-3538, callsign Kodak 5) with two crew members aboard conducted a forward air control mission over central Korea. During the mission, Kodak 5 made low-level reconnaissance pass over possible enemy gun and mortar positions near Hill 433, Ka-san, Chilgok County, North Gyeongsang Province, South Korea, to the north of the present-day Demilitarized Zone. (At approximate coordiantes 36°2′14″N 128°34′57″E). The aircraft was hit by machine-gun fire which started a fire in the cockpit. The observer jettisoned the canopy and bailed out successfully before the burning LT-6G crashed into a small hill.

Search and rescue helicopters were unable to reach him due to intense enemy fire, but a ground patrol eventually located and rescued him. Witnesses did not report seeing the pilot exit the plane, and enemy action prevented ground personnel from locating him.

First Lieutenant Charles Leroy McBride, who joined the U.S. Air Force from Oklahoma, served with the 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group. He was the pilot of this Mosquito when it crashed and was not seen since. No returning POWs mentioned having contact with 1st Lt McBride, nor was he seen at any known holding point, interrogation center, hospital, or permanent POW camp. He remains unaccounted-for following the ceasefire.

Crew of LT-6G 49-3538:
First Lieutenant Charles Leroy McBride USAF (pilot) - Missing in action 27 May 1952, presumed killed in action
First Lieutenant W.P.R. Tolputt, British Army (Observer) - rescued by allied forces

History of Harvard 41-12773
41-17223 (MSN 84-7601) To 3021st Base Unit (Flexible Gunnery School), McCarran Field, Las Vegas, NV. Damaged landing at Las Vegas Auxiliary Field, East Lake, NV 17 February 1945. To 3022nd Base Unit, Indian Springs Field, NV. Damaged taxying at McCarran Field, Las Vegas, NV 2April 1945. Remanufactured as T-6G 49-3538

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_3.html
3. https://www.koreanwar.org/korwald/korwald_info_3275.htm
4. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/19137/korean-war-project-oklahoma-ao1850392-1lt-charles-leroy-mcbride
5. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_NAME_20210226.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Ka-san