Accident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2396, Monday 16 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:524th FES, 27th FEG, USAF
Registration: 49-2396
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kaesong-Ni, Gyeonggi Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2396, 524th FES, 27th FEG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) April 16 1951 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations. Aircraft last seen near Kaesong-Ni, Gyeonggi Province, North Korea. Accident reported as a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain): aircraft crashed into a hillside while flying at low level and trying to avoid Flak/AAA. Pilot - Captain Thomas L Helton USAF - was posted as "missing in action, believed killed in action"

Kaesong remained a part of Gyeonggi Province until the Korean War. When Korea was partitioned at the 38th parallel after World War II, Kaesong was on the southern side of the line (within South Korea). However, the battle of Kaesong-Munsan was won by the Korean People's Army (KPA) in the first days of the Korean War. The city was recaptured by UN Forces on 9 October 1950 during the pursuit of the KPA that followed the successful Inchon landings. UN Forces abandoned the city 16 December 1950 during the withdrawal to the Imjin River following the Chinese People's Volunteer Army intervention in the war. Kaesong would remain under Chinese/North Korean control until the end of the war.

Ceasefire negotiations began in Kaesong on 10 July 1951, but were moved to Panmunjom, southeast of the city, on 25 October 1951. The Korean Armistice Agreement signed on 27 July 1953 recognised North Korean control over Kaesong making it the only city to change control from South Korea to North Korea as a result of the war

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5104a.html
5. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_NAME_20210122.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaesong#20th_century