Accident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2394, Monday 16 July 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Incheon Habour, Incheon, Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2394, 154th FBS, 136th FBS, Arkansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) July 16 1951 when failed to return from combat operations. Pilot bailed out due to mechanical problems - reported engine failure or engine fire. Aircraft crashed into Incheon Habour, Incheon, Seoul, South Korea. Pilot - William L Sumpter, USAF- survived bale out.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=23137
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5107a.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf