Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2383, Friday 6 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:514th FBSqn /406th FBWg USAF
Registration: 49-2383
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, Eastry, 2 miles NW of Deal, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2383, 514th Fighter Bomber Squadron, 406th Fighter Bomber Wing, USAF, based at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent. Written off (destroyed) 6 February 1953 when crashed after colliding in midair with F-84E 49-2062 over the English Channel, 2 miles North West of Deal, Kent, England: pilot (Captain Philip J Conserva, USAF) killed

According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("East Kent Times - Wednesday 11 February 1953):

"U.S. Pilots Killed
Both pilots were killed when two American Thunderjets collided in mid-air between Eastry and Deal, on Friday of last week, one crashing at Eastry, the other near Deal.

Pilot of One aircraft was Korean veteran Captain Philip J. Conserva, aged 27, who lived at Fordoun Lodge, Fordoun-road, Broadstairs. The other pilot was 29-year-old Lieutenant Clyde R. Jones, who came from North Carolina. His home was at Birchington.

Both men were married with one son each. Since the tragedy both widows with the children have been flown back to the U.S.A.: Mrs. Conserva for New York State on Sunday with her six-months-old son.

Fire tenders from Sandwich and Deal raced to the crashes with Ramsgate firemen taking over at Sandwich. Station Officer E. Marshall, from Broadstairs, was also in attendance.

First reports stated that one of the aircraft was down in the sea, and Ramsgate lifeboat was called to go to its assistance. The lifeboat was recalled when it was known the Thunderjet had crashed on land".

Eastry is a civil parish in Kent, England, around 2+1⁄2 miles (4 km) southwest of Sandwich

Sources:

1. East Kent Times - Wednesday 11 February 1953
2. http://joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk53.html
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
5. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953Feb.htm
6. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20362.0
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eastry