Accident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2381, Sunday 3 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chongju, North Pyongan Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet, 49-2381, 111th FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) February 3 1952 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea.

Probably shot down by intense ground fire, hit ground at very high angle during bombing run. Last reported in the vicinity of Chongju, North Pyongan Province, North Korea.

Pilot - Captain Edward Ewing Barrow USAF (AFSN: AO-779322) was posted as MIA, later presumed KIA. According to the following biography of the pilot:

"Captain Edward Ewing Barrow, who joined the U.S. Air Force from Texas, served with the 111th Fighter Bomber Squadron, 136th Fighter Bomber Group. On February 3, 1952, Capt Barrow was pilot of an F-84 Thunderjet (serial number 49-2381) that took off from Taegu Air Base, South Korea, in a flight of four on a rail cutting mission in the Chong-ju area of North Korea. Heavy anti-aircraft fire was encountered over the target, and Capt Barrow's aircraft was hit while making his first pass. He was not seen to bail out of his Thunderjet, which crashed and exploded on impact with no signs of life were seen at the wreckage.

No returning POWs mentioned having contact with Capt Barrow, nor was he seen at any known holding point, interrogation center, hospital, or permanent POW camp. His remains were not identified among those returned to U.S. custody after the ceasefire, and he is still unaccounted-for. Today, Captain Barrow is memorialized on the Courts of the Missing at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific".

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5202.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000HU0CvEAL
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chongju