Accident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2365, Thursday 6 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2365
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chinnamp'o Bay, Chinnamp'o, Sukch'ŏn County, South P'yŏngan province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2365, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) December 6 1951 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Aircraft Hit by AAA, trailing smoke, glided out to Chinnamp'o Bay, Chinnamp'o, Sukch'ŏn County, South P'yŏngan province, North Korea. Pilot Captain Horace R Carman, USAF bailed out, captured and held as a POW until September 10 1953

According to the following citation for the pilots POW Medal

"Horace R. Carman
HOME OF RECORD: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Prisoner of War Medal
AWARDED FOR ACTIONS
DURING Korean War
Service: Air Force
Rank: Captain
Battalion: 182nd Fighter-Bomber Squadron
Division: Prisoner of War (North Korea)
GENERAL ORDERS:
NARA Database: Repatriated Korean Conflict Prisoners of War, 7/5/1950 - 10/6/1954

CITATION:
Captain Horace R. Carman (AFSN: 0-2094651), United States Air Force, was captured by communist forces after he was shot down over North Korea on 6 December 1951, and was held as a Prisoner of War until his release on 10 September 1953, during Operation Big Switch at the end of the war.

Horace Robert “Bob” Carman died 28 Jun 2001 (aged 79) Tulsa County, Oklahoma, USA

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5112.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/47065707/h_-r_-carman
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nampo