Accident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2364, Saturday 13 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 49-2364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yalu River, 5 miles South West of Sinuiju, North P'yŏngan Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2364, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) October 13 1951 when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over North Korea. Shot down by AAA and ditched into the Mouth of the Yalu River, off Pidan-Som, 5 miles South West of Sinuiju, North P'yŏngan Province, North Korea. Pilot Captain Leonard USAF bailed out successfully

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110.html
5. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20220211.pdf
6. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yalu_River
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pidansom

Media:

F-84Es 27th FEG over Korea c1951 U.S. Air Force Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet fighters from the 27th Fighter Escort Group in flight over Korea, circa 1951. The F-84E 49-2364 (foreground) was shot down by flak south-west of Sinanju, North Korea on 13 October 1951 while assigned to the 136th FBW. F-84E loaded on USS Bataan (CVL-29) 1950 A U.S. Air Force Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet (s/n 49-2364) from the 27th Fighter Escort Wing is loaded onto the U.S. Navy light aircraft carrier USS Bataan (CVL-29) at San Diego, California (USA), in November 1950.