Accident Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2247, Friday 9 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:526th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wolnzach, 20 miles east south east of Ingoldstadt (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg AB, Munich
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2247, 526th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) November 9 1951. In a four ship formation over West Germany, flew into clouds that extended to the ground, became separated from flight and hit ground near Wolnzach, 20 miles East South East of Ingoldstat, West Germany.

Wolnzach is a municipality in the district of Pfaffenhofen in Bavaria, Germany.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=73743
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5111.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolnzach

Media:

Republic (F-84E) F-84G Thunderjet Republic F-84E Thunderjet FS-247 (believed 49-2247) in 1951 (USAF Museum/Public Domain)