Accident Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2243, Friday 16 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:527th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF
Registration: 49-2243
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unterhaching, 2 miles West of Neubiberg AB, Bavaria, West Germany. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-10-RE Thunderjet 49-2243, 527th FBS, 86th FBW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) March 16 1951 when caught fire during takeoff from Neubiberg AB, Munich, Bavaria, West Germany. Aircraft exploded, and crashed at Unterhaching, 2 miles west of Neubiberg. Pilot - Arthur R Heinen, USAF - was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15884
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5103a.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unterhaching