Accident Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2071, Sunday 30 November 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:513th FBSqn /406th FBWg USAF
Registration: 49-2071
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2071, 513th Fighter Bomber Squadron. 406th Fighter Bomber Wing USAF: Written off (destroyed) when ditched in the English Channel off Dover, Kent, on 30.11.52 after an in-flight engine fire. The pilot - Raymond L Dennany, USAF - ejected safely, and was rescued.

According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("East Kent Times - Wednesday 03 December 1952)

"HELICOPTER DOCTOR AGAIN
Lowered on 100 ft. Cable
For the second time in ten days Captain John C. Stritch, medical officer at Manston U.S.A.F. base, was lowered by a wire cable from a hovering helicopter to tend an American pilot rescued from the sea after a Thunderjet had plunged in flames.

The rescue and helicopter episode took place off Dover at dusk on Sunday, after one of four Thunderjets on a routine mission had dived into the sea on fire. Crowds earlier saw the flaming aircraft turn seawards and plunge steeply into the water after the pilot had been plummeted through the air by his ejector seat apparatus. Parachuting into the sea, the pilot reached his one-man rubber dinghy and was shortly afterwards hauled on board a Norwegian freighter.

Answering a radioed message for medical aid, Dr. Stritch left Manston in the helicopter - the dinghy had earlier been sighted by U.S.A.F. air-sea-rescue Albatross amphibians - and with a gale blowing was lowered by wire cable from the helicopter winch as the craft hovered 100 ft above the freighter's rolling decks. Because of the ship's roll the helicopter could not go lower than about 100 ft., and some astute handling resulted in the base doctor dropping between the freighter's swaying masts.

Dr. Stritch found the airman suffering from shock, and after treatment, both pilot and doctor went ashore by Dover lifeboat, and returned to Manston by ambulance. Meanwhile the helicopter, which had landed on the beach in readiness to take the pilot to Manston in an emergency, returned to base.

Ten days earlier Dr. Stritch was lowered from the helicopter to Margate Jetty, ran to a waiting boat, and was dashed to a Dutch motor vessel which had picked up two American airmen who had parachuted into the water when their Thunderjets burst into flames, and crashed six miles off North Foreland".

Sources:

1. East Kent Times - Wednesday 3 December 1952
2. USAFE Tactical Units in the United Kingdom in the Cold War 1950 to 1992 By Doug Gordon
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5211.html
5. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
6. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20361.0