Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1298, Tuesday 19 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 miles SoutEast of Sinuiju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1298 (4th FIW, 336th FIS)flown by Capt Robert Laier was shot down by one MiG-15bis of the 17th IAP(303th IAD)flown by Kapt N.V.Sutyagin. Capt Robert Laier eject,was captured and POW. He was presumed dead on February 28, 1954. His remains were not recovered.

Sources:

http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
http://www.nationalalliance.org/korea/korea07.htm
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.