Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1236, Wednesday 24 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1951
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sinanju -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1236 flown by 1th lt Bradley Irish(4th FIW, 334th FIS)Shot down by MiG-15bis of the 523th IAP(303th IAD) flown by Dmitri A. Samoylov.1th lt Bradley Irish captured and POW. Repatraited Sep 4, 1953.

Sources:

http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
L Krylov,Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A German, Gordon and Rigmant,Operational Summary No.382 from 64th IAK, W.Thompson,Y.Pepelyayev, S.Kramarenko.