Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1176, Friday 22 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 1950
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-1176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles from Sonchon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4th FIW 335 FIS. Shot down by MiG-15bis of the 177th IAP. Pilot Capt Lawrence V.Bach bail out and POW.

Sources:

http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
W. Thompson, B.Cull, D.Newton, I.Seidov, A.German,L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev