Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1139, Thursday 13 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anju area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:RKSS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4th FIW, 334th FIS. Severely damaged by MiG-15bis of the 523th IAP(303th IAD). Returned to base. Written off.

Sources:

http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.