Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1130, Tuesday 5 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-13 Suwon AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1130 flown by 1th Lt Thomas Hanson (4th FIW, 336th FIS)Jettisoned external fuel tanks, crashed on take-off .5 mi off end of runway at K-13 Suwon, Thomas Hanson KIA.

Sources:

http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,L.Davis,X.Zhang,Korwald,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.