Accident Lockheed T-33A-1-LO 49-1000, Thursday 20 November 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A-1-LO
Owner/operator:513th FBSqn /406th FBWg USAF
Registration: 49-1000
MSN: 580-5150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Margate,11 miles NNW of RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lockheed T-33A-1-LO, 49-1000, 513th Fighter Bomber Squadron, 406th Fight Bomber Wing, USAF: Written off (destroyed) 20 November 1952. Crashed into North Sea, off Margate, Kent, 11 miles North North-West of RAF Manston, from where the aircraft had taken off.

Pilot - Charles A Harris (USAF) - killed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1952Nov.htm
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
5. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk52.html