Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 185C Skywagon ski ZK-CVG, Saturday 27 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185C Skywagon ski
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Group Ltd
Registration: ZK-CVG
MSN: 185-0681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Fox Glacier, Westland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mount Cook
Destination airport:Fox Glacier
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna 185C Skiplane ZK-CVG, on a positioning flight from Mount Cook to Fox Glacier, and Aérospatiale AS 350D helicopter ZK-HEA, on a local scenic flight from Fox Glacier, collided mid-air over the Fox Glacier valley. The airplane ZK-CVG descended out of control and crashed into the riverbed, killing the pilot, while the helicopter ZK-HEA landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 92-011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 November 1966 ZK-CGD Porongahau, Hawke's Bay unk
18 April 1973 ZK-CVG Mount Cook Air Services Ltd 0 Tasman Glacier, Mount Cook NP unk
9 August 1974 ZK-CVG Mount Cook Air Services Ltd Tasman Glacier, Mount Cook NP unk