Loss of control Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7690P, Saturday 11 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 2009
Time:10:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7690P
MSN: 24-2900
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marine Corps Air Station Miramar, San Diego -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA (WHP)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (SDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pilot's preflight weather briefing for the cross-country flight, he was informed that while a portion of his anticipated hour-long flight could likely be flown under visual flight rules, instrument meteorological conditions, including multiple cloud layers, could be expected approaching his destination. The destination area was covered by a marine cloud layer, with cloud tops of 5,500 feet. En route, the pilot cruised at 7,000 feet. Initially, all air traffic control (ATC) communications with the pilot were routine. An airport located about 6 miles from the accident site reported a broken sky condition at 2,500 and 3,100 feet, and an overcast sky condition at 4,800 feet. As the pilot entered this area, located about 29 miles north of his destination, he informed the terminal radar approach controller that he was descending from 6,200 to 4,000 feet msl. A radar controller acknowledged the pilot's statement. Two and one-quarter minutes later the radar controller instructed the pilot to descend to 2,600 feet, and "keep your speed up." About 5 seconds later, the pilot responded "two thous." The remainder of the pilot's transmission was either interrupted or not recorded, and there were no further communications with the pilot. A review of the recorded radar data and the wreckage distribution evidence indicated that the airplane broke apart after entering instrument meteorological conditions. The structural failure occurred while the airplane was descending at 6,000 feet per minute and in a clockwise turn. The subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that both wings failed in an upward (positive G) direction, consistent with a pilot-induced structural overload. Thereafter, a portion of the right wing impacted the stabilator's right side, which caused it to separate from the airplane. No evidence of any preexisting structural weakness was found during the examination of the heavily fire-damaged main wreckage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during an en route cruise descent through multiple cloud layers, resulting in an in-flight breakup.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/30168486/
http://www3.signonsandiego.com/stories/2009/apr/11/bn11plane14321/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7690P
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20090413X23002&key=1

Location