Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HCT, Monday 11 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 January 1993
Time:08:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HCT
MSN: 1517
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer Stream, Seaward Kaikoura Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quail Flat, Clarence River
Destination airport:Palmer Stream, Seaward Kaikoura Range
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was flying between two homesteads on a large property. Two hours after departure,at 08:54 NZDT (New Zeland Daylight Time) a signal from the aircraft ELT (Emergency Location Transmitter) was received, and wreckage of the aircraft was found two hours after that. The wreckage was located 45 metres from the Palmer Stream, Seaward Kaikoura Range, 38 km West-North-West of Kaikoura, at approximate co ordinates 42'19" S, 173'15" E.

The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained fatal injuries. There were also two dogs carried on board, one of which survived. There were no witnesses to the accident, and no cause was established for the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 93-001
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42874